2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPSTAURANGA AIRPORT 17 - 23rd February 2020 - Hosted by the Tauranga Aero Club

Welcome to the Tauranga Aero Club


We look forward to hosting you all at Tauranga Aero Club in February and looking to providing you all with an enjoyable time.

Welcome to the Australian Team who will be competing on Wednesday morning against our NZ team for the coveted Wings Trophy.

We will be providing a booklet style programme which is also be posted on the web site. (see informaton button below)

Breakfast will be available at the clubhouse on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday mornings for a small fee – pay on the day.

All other meals including lunches should be ordered and paid for when registering on line.

We will be providing a van for transport for people who need transport, but please endeavour to arrange your accommodation within easy access to the airport.

Competitors are required to attend the airfield from 0800 on each day that their competitions are to be held, to allow for schedule changes due to weather.

FUEL - There is both BP and Z avgas available on the airport.

Landing charges and Airways fees are waived for registered competing aircraft.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED
For further infornation contact Lisa on:
0800 422 635 or execsec@flyingnz.co.nz







WINGS GRID COMPETITION COMPETITORS
The Wings rules have been amended to adopt the standard NZ grid layout, for both Australia and New Zealand, effective this year.


PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME
Monday and Tuesday 17 - 18th
  Arrivals and practice.
Wednesday 19th
0830 WINGS OPENING CEREMONY followed by Wings International competitions
1200 Lunch
1230 Wildcard Judge and Competitor briefing
All Wildcard competitors must attend.
1300 Wildcard Competitions start..
Thursday 20th - Breakfast available
0700 Formation Judge and Competitor briefing
0730 Formation competitions commence.
0800 Judge and Competitor briefing for all
  Navigation (except Gloucester) and Low flying competitions.
0830 Nav and Low flying commence.
1100 Aerobatics and Streamer briefing.
1100 Young Eagle programme commences
1200 Lunch
1200 Aerobatic competitions followed by
Streamer cutting competition.
1800 BBQ DINNER at the CLUB
Friday 21st - Breakfast available
0730 Judges Briefing for all competitions
0800 Competitor Briefing - for all Friday competitions, all competitors must attend.
0830 Circuit and Grid competitions start, followed by Forced Landings.
1200 Lunch
1230 Liferaft, Bombing, Airways and Jean Batten judge/competitor meeting.
1300 Liferaft, Bombing, Airways and Jean Batten competitions commence.
1800 HOT HAM DINNER at the CLUB
Saturday 22nd - Breakfast available
0900 Gloucester Navigation briefing followed by competition commencement.
1000 Jay Peters and Microlight landing briefing followed by competitions.
1100 Microlight navigation competition.
1200 Lunch
1800 SPIT ROAST PRESENTATION DINNER
Sunday 23rd - Breakfast available

Visiting aircraft departure.
https://mobirise.com/